lots of lots

Alfred Friedlander (Austrian,German,1860-1927) oil painting antique

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings
item-133985181=1
item-133985181=2
item-133985181=3
item-133985181=4
item-133985181=5
item-133985181=6
item-133985181=7
item-133985181=8
item-133985181=9
item-133985181=10
item-133985181=11
item-133985181=12
Alfred Friedlander (Austrian,German,1860-1927) oil painting antique
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Alfred Ritter von Malheim Friedlander (Austria, Germany, 1860 - 1927)
NAME: Military Encampment
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 10 1/2 inches / 22 x 27 cm
FRAME SIZE: 13 x 15 inches / 33 x 38 cm
SIGNATURE: lower left
NAME VARIANTS: Alfred Friedlaender von Malheim
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 121957
US Shipping $49 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Alfred Ritter von Malheim Friedlander was born in 1860, in Vienna, Austria. Alfred first studied at the Vienna Academy of Arts. He then studied under Wilhelm Diez in Munich, Germany, from 1880 onwards. Alfred Friedlander worked in Rome from 1895 through 1899. He then returned to work in Vienna in 1901. Alfred is famous for his lively historical paintings with horses, bandits, as well as war and camp scenes from the Thirty Year's War. Alfred Friedlander died in 1933.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Alfred Friedlander (Austrian,German,1860-1927) oil painting antique

Estimate $525 - $675
Oct 09, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price $260
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Broward Auction Gallery
Broward Auction Gallery
badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,849 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item
0339: Alfred Friedlander (Austrian,German,1860-1927) oil painting antique
Sold for $2602 Bids
Est. $525 - $675Starting Price $260
Old Antique & Vintage Paintings (Oct 2022)
Oct 09, 2022 11:45 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%
Lot 0339 Details
Description
...
ARTIST: Alfred Ritter von Malheim Friedlander (Austria, Germany, 1860 - 1927)
NAME: Military Encampment
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 10 1/2 inches / 22 x 27 cm
FRAME SIZE: 13 x 15 inches / 33 x 38 cm
SIGNATURE: lower left
NAME VARIANTS: Alfred Friedlaender von Malheim
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 121957
US Shipping $49 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Alfred Ritter von Malheim Friedlander was born in 1860, in Vienna, Austria. Alfred first studied at the Vienna Academy of Arts. He then studied under Wilhelm Diez in Munich, Germany, from 1880 onwards. Alfred Friedlander worked in Rome from 1895 through 1899. He then returned to work in Vienna in 1901. Alfred is famous for his lively historical paintings with horses, bandits, as well as war and camp scenes from the Thirty Year's War. Alfred Friedlander died in 1933.
Contacts
Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Supportinfo@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP